Exynos 2400e benchmarks put Samsung’s cut-down flagship chip at 1,977,269 on AnTuTu 11 and 6,397 on Geekbench 6 multi-core (NanoReview, CR). Announced on September 26, 2024, the chip powers exactly one phone, the Galaxy S24 FE, and differs from the full Exynos 2400 in one clock speed.
The difference is the prime core. The 2400e runs its Cortex-X4 at 3.11GHz instead of 3.21GHz on the Exynos 2400, a 100MHz cut. Everything else stays the same on paper, which makes the Exynos 2400e benchmarks a useful test case: how much does 100MHz on one core cost in real scores?
The Short Version
- Exynos 2400e benchmarks: AnTuTu 11 total of 1,977,269 (CR), GPU sub-score 670,589.
- Geekbench 6: single-core 2,045, multi-core 6,397 (CR); Compute 16,611 (CR).
- CPU: ten cores, 1+2+3+4, prime Cortex-X4 at 3.11GHz, 4nm Samsung process.
- GPU: Samsung Xclipse 940, RDNA 3, 1,095MHz, 768 shaders, 3,406.8 GFlops.
- The only phone: Galaxy S24 FE, announced September 26, 2024.
- The catch: the GPU sub-score beats the full Exynos 2400.
Exynos 2400e benchmarks: The AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6 Numbers
Exynos 2400e benchmarks start with AnTuTu 11, where NanoReview lists a total of 1,977,269 (CR) for the Galaxy S24 FE: 675,682 CPU, 670,589 GPU, 229,976 memory and 401,022 user experience. NanoReview gives the chip an overall score of 71.
Geekbench 6 lists single-core 2,045 and multi-core 6,397 (CR), each from 24 tests, plus a Compute score of 16,611 (CR) from 21 OpenCL tests. 3DMark puts Steel Nomad Light at 1,769 with 70 percent stability, and Solar Bay at 7,699. PCMark 3.0 lists 16,227 from fewer than three phones.
One number deserves a second look. The AnTuTu GPU sub-score of 670,589 runs about 5 percent higher than the full Exynos 2400’s 637,772, despite the same Xclipse 940 GPU at the same clock. Sub-scores vary by test run and cooling, and crowd aggregates pool results from many phones. Read the totals, not one sub-score.
Ignore the user-submitted AnTuTu 12 results on the same page, which show totals up to about 2.6 million. Those come from a different benchmark version. This article uses AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6 only.
Inside the Chip: Ten Cores and the Same Xclipse 940
The CPU behind the Exynos 2400e benchmarks uses ten cores in a 1+2+3+4 layout: one Cortex-X4 at up to 3.11GHz, two Cortex-A720 at 2.9GHz, three more at 2.6GHz, and four Cortex-A520 at 1.95GHz, on ARMv9.2-A with 8MB of L3 cache and a 4nm Samsung process.
Graphics come from the Samsung Xclipse 940, an RDNA 3 design at up to 1,095MHz with 768 shaders and 3,406.8 GFlops. The GPU is identical to the one in the full Exynos 2400, so the GPU sub-score flip is a data quirk, not a hardware difference.
Memory is LPDDR5X at 4,200MHz, up to 68.2 Gb/s, with support for up to 24GB. Storage covers UFS 3.1 and UFS 4.0. The chip supports displays up to 3840 x 2400, a single camera up to 320MP and 8K video. These parts shape what Exynos 2400e benchmarks can show in real phones.
What the “e” Changes Against the Exynos 2400
The “e” stands for a small cut, not a new chip. The only clock difference is the prime core, 3.11GHz against 3.21GHz, and every other core and the GPU match. AnTuTu 11 totals sit about 3.4 percent apart and Geekbench 6 multi-core about 6.7 percent apart. The memory sub-score carries most of the AnTuTu gap, while the GPU sub-score and the Compute score run the other way.
The modem is the other difference. The 2400e uses the Exynos 5400 with downloads up to 9,640 Mbps and uploads up to 2,550 Mbps, against 12,100 Mbps down and 3,670 Mbps up on the full 2400. Few networks deliver those speeds.
The Phone That Uses It: Galaxy S24 FE
NanoReview lists one phone with the Exynos 2400e, the Galaxy S24 FE, with an AnTuTu 11 total of 1,977,269. GSMArena confirms the chip in its review; the phone launched September 26, 2024 and reached shops October 3, 2024. No other phone uses this chip, so the Exynos 2400e benchmarks and the S24 FE are the same story.
The phone has a 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display at 120Hz, 8GB of RAM and up to 512GB of storage. The battery is 4,700mAh with 25W wired and 15W wireless charging, with up to 7 major OS updates promised.
GSMArena’s product listing showed the S24 FE at about $290 in the US as of late October 2026, well down from launch. No verified EUR price was found, so European buyers should check local listings.
Gaming and Graphics: The Xclipse 940 Holds Its Ground
Exynos 2400e benchmarks on the gaming side lean on 3DMark. Steel Nomad Light scores 1,769 with 70 percent stability, identical to the full Exynos 2400, while Solar Bay scores 7,699 against 8,302. No Wild Life Extreme score is published, so none is quoted here.
Real-world sustained performance depends on each phone’s cooling design, software tuning and ambient temperature as much as on the chip itself. A thicker phone with a better vapour chamber can outperform a thinner phone running the same silicon.
The GPU is identical, so the 2400e plays the same games at the same settings. GSMArena measured 52 percent CPU stability and 50 percent GPU stability under stress testing.
Battery: What the 86 Score Does and Does Not Mean
NanoReview gives the Exynos 2400e a battery life rating of 86 on its Exynos 2400e benchmarks page, its highest category score. That reflects chip efficiency, not a measured run time. Bottom line on battery: No identical-condition battery duel was found across the reviewed phones. Treat battery life and charging speed as properties of the specific phone, not of the chip. Do not pick a chip winner on battery.
Connectivity in Daily Use
The chip behind the Exynos 2400e benchmarks pairs with the Exynos 5400 modem, with 5G downloads up to 9,640 Mbps and uploads up to 2,550 Mbps. NanoReview lists Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.3, while GSMArena lists Wi-Fi 6e for the S24 FE. In practice, the modem matters most on fast sub-6GHz 5G networks, and buyers in Bangladesh and South Asia gain nothing from extra modem headroom.
Exynos 2400e benchmarks in Context: Who Should Care
Exynos 2400e benchmarks matter most to buyers choosing a Galaxy S24 FE in late 2026, new or used. An AnTuTu 11 total near 1.98 million and a Geekbench 6 multi-core score near 6,400 place this chip in 2024 flagship territory, while the S24 FE keeps the same GPU, core layout and 7-year update promise as the S24+.
Exynos 2400e benchmarks: Quick Answers
What are the Exynos 2400e benchmarks? NanoReview lists an AnTuTu 11 total of 1,977,269 (CR), Geekbench 6 single-core 2,045 and multi-core 6,397 (CR), with a Compute score of 16,611 (CR).
Which phone uses the Exynos 2400e? Only the Samsung Galaxy S24 FE, per NanoReview.
Is the Exynos 2400e slower than the Exynos 2400? Slightly. AnTuTu 11 runs about 3.4 percent lower and Geekbench 6 multi-core about 6.7 percent lower, while the GPU is identical.
Why is the 2400e’s AnTuTu GPU score higher than the 2400’s? Both chips use the same Xclipse 940 GPU, so the gap comes from test runs and devices, not hardware.
Is the Galaxy S24 FE still worth buying in 2026? At late-2026 discounted prices, with 7 years of updates promised, it is a strong buy. Used, check battery health and the exact model first.
The Takeaway
The Exynos 2400e benchmarks point to a careful cut, not a compromised chip. One prime core runs 100MHz slower and the modem ceiling drops, but almost everything else stays flagship grade. The totals land within a few percent of the full Exynos 2400.
Pick the Galaxy S24 FE (Exynos 2400e) if:
- you want flagship speed at a mid-range price
- you value Samsung’s 7-year update promise
- you stream, browse and game at standard settings
Pick a full Exynos 2400 phone if:
- you want the fastest modem and the sharper display
- the price gap is small in your market
- you keep phones for years and want maximum CPU headroom
At the same price and similar condition, prefer the better-maintained device. If both are equally well kept, the full Exynos 2400 phone is the safer pick, but condition and battery health matter more. Screen, camera, battery and updates matter more than a few percent of benchmark gap.
Sources
- NanoReview, Samsung Exynos 2400e specs and benchmarks, accessed November 1, 2026 (CR).
- GSMArena, Samsung Galaxy S24 FE review, October 11, 2024 (LR).
Score methodology: Lab-reviewer (LR) scores come from named outlets’ controlled testing. Crowd (CR) scores come from aggregator databases such as NanoReview that pool user-submitted results and are less controlled. Company (MF) numbers are manufacturer claims. This article treats LR as strongest, CR as directional and MF as attributed.



