Intel’s Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, a chip that launched at $299 in March 2026, now sits at the top of Puget Systems’ Premiere Pro charts, helped by a 47% lead over AMD’s Ryzen 7 9700X on the H.265 LongGOP footage that Intel’s Quick Sync media engine accelerates in hardware. AMD answers in raw rendering, where the Ryzen 9 9950X3D beats the Intel part by 7% to 14% in Blender and V-Ray.
Laptops tell a different story again. In a single test run covering three machines, Apple’s M5 MacBook Pro scored highest in PugetBench for Premiere Pro, while Intel’s Panther Lake Core Ultra X9 388H in the Asus Zenbook Duo finished a 4K export 11 seconds faster. PetaPixel puts the M5 Max MacBook Pro ahead of a dual-chip M3 Ultra Mac Studio in the same Premiere suite.
So the honest answer to “what is the best CPU for video editing” has three parts, and none of them is a brand. It depends on your codec, your editor and whether you are buying a chip or a whole machine. This guide separates verified lab results by test version and source, tags every figure as lab review (LR), crowd aggregate (CR) or manufacturer claim (MF), and gives you a pick you can act on.
At a Glance
- Desktop value pick: Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, 24 cores, $349 US list after a July increase, best in Premiere Pro per Puget Systems.
- Desktop render pick: Ryzen 9 9950X3D, 16 cores, about $699 US and from about €579 in Germany, fastest in Blender and DaVinci RAW work.
- Laptop pick: MacBook Pro with M5 Max, from $3,599 US for the 14-inch, best measured Premiere results among laptops in the reviews we checked.
- Windows laptop pick: Asus Zenbook Duo with Core Ultra X9 388H, from about $2,499 US and about €2,999 in France, faster than the M5 in one 4K export test.
- Fairness signal: desktop chips share standard test benches, but laptops are whole machines, so laptop scores are orientation only.
- Codec is the real variable: H.264 and H.265 work favours Intel Quick Sync; RAW and ProRes work favours AMD and Apple.
Why This Matters
Two of the three leaders here changed position in the last six months. Intel shipped its Arrow Lake Refresh parts in March 2026 and then raised the list price of the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus from $299 to $349 in July, which means the value story that made it famous has already been partly spent. AMD’s X3D chips kept their rendering lead. Apple moved its Pro and Max chips to the M5 generation with a Neural Accelerator in every GPU core.
That reshuffle matters because video editing is the workload where brand loyalty costs the most money. A 47% advantage on LongGOP footage is the difference between a proxy workflow and a direct one. A 7% to 14% render advantage is not. Only one of those gaps changes how you spend your day, and it is the one most buyers ignore.
For editors in Bangladesh and across South Asia, hardware arrives through a mix of authorised distributors and grey importers, so warranty channel matters as much as the benchmark sheet. Star Tech was listing the Ryzen 9 9950X3D at Tk 78,500 and the Core Ultra 9 285K at Tk 59,900 in September 2026, both as cash prices with local warranty. Ask which channel you are buying into before comparing a single frame rate.
The three routes to a fast edit
There is no single product tier that covers “video editing” in 2026, because the work splits into three jobs that stress different silicon: decoding a compressed camera file, processing effects in real time, and rendering the final master. A chip that wins one job can lose the next by a wide margin.
Route 1: Intel’s media engine
Quick Sync is why. Intel puts a fixed-function media engine on its consumer chips, and Premiere Pro can hand H.264 and H.265 decode to it instead of the GPU. In Puget Systems’ testing, that gave the 24-core Core Ultra 7 270K Plus a 47% advantage over the 8-core Ryzen 7 9700X on LongGOP codecs, and 15% overall in Premiere. The same engine ships inside the laptop Core Ultra X9 388H, which uses 16 cores of Cougar Cove and Darkmont designs, an Arc B390 integrated GPU with 12 Xe cores, and a 50 TOPS NPU.
Route 2: AMD’s cache and cores
AMD’s answer is cache and cores rather than media hardware. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D carries 16 Zen 5 cores, 32 threads, a 5.7GHz boost ceiling and 128MB of L3 cache, with the second core chiplet free to absorb a render while the first handles the timeline. Its platform, AM5, is also the one clear upgrade-path advantage in this comparison, and AMD has committed to supporting it beyond 2027. Intel’s LGA 1851 socket is widely treated as a one-generation stop.
Route 3: Apple’s whole machine
Apple’s route is the whole machine. In the MacBook Pro 16-inch with M5 Max, the 18-core CPU pairs with up to a 40-core GPU, four hardware media engines and up to 128GB of unified memory at 546GB/s or more depending on configuration. Apple claims up to 3.5x faster AI video enhancement in Topaz Video than the M4 Max, which is a manufacturer figure rather than a measurement.
| Desktop pick | Cores | Boost | Media engine | US price | EU price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | 24 · 8P+16E | 5.5 GHz | Quick Sync | $329–$349 | €319.90 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D | 16 | 5.7 GHz | None | ~$699 | from ~€579 |
| Core Ultra 9 285K | 24 · 8P+16E | 5.7 GHz | Quick Sync | $589 launch | from ~€485 |
| Threadripper 9970X | 32 | 5.4 GHz | None | $2,500 | Not verified |
Prices are list or verified street figures from September 2026, labelled by market. The Threadripper is a workstation platform with its own board and memory costs, so its chip price is not a build price.
What each platform actually wins
Testing note: No published same-chassis lab test exists that puts an Intel, an AMD and an Apple chip in one machine. Desktop CPU results here come from named outlets’ standard test benches, usually with identical memory and GPU, which makes them close to controlled. Laptop scores come from different retail machines with different cooling and power limits, so treat them as orientation only.
The table below collects Puget Systems’ own published comparisons from its Premiere Pro, DaVinci Resolve, After Effects and rendering reviews. Each row states the leader and the measured gap, with the comparison chip named so the number has a baseline.
| Workload | Leader | Measured gap |
|---|---|---|
| Premiere · H.265 LongGOP | Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | +47% vs Ryzen 7 9700X |
| Premiere overall | Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | +15% vs Ryzen 7 9700X |
| DaVinci Resolve overall | Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | +1% vs Ryzen 9 9950X3D — statistical tie |
| DaVinci Resolve RAW | Ryzen 9 9950X3D | Slight lead over 285K |
| After Effects · 2D motion | Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | +7% vs Core Ultra 9 285K |
| Blender & V-Ray | Ryzen 9 9950X3D | +7% to +14% vs 270K Plus |
| Premiere · money no object | Threadripper 9970X | +11% vs 285K · +23% vs 9950X3D |
Two readings matter here. The first is that Intel’s lead in Adobe work is real and codec-dependent, not a general speed advantage. The second is that the gaps between outlets differ: Puget measured the 270K Plus 15% ahead of the 9700X in Premiere, while TechSpot measured 6%, on a different test setup. Both are honest results from different suites, and neither should be quoted as the universal number.
Away from Adobe, AMD takes over. Puget found the 9950X3D fastest in Blender by 13% over the 285K and in V-Ray by 21%, and it leads in the CPU rendering workloads that DaVinci Resolve’s noise reduction and Neural Engine jobs lean on. If your income comes from Resolve, this is the column that decides your build.
Thermals and power belong in this section too, because they change sustained results. Arrow Lake Refresh runs hot: PCWorld measured the 270K Plus pulling about 40W more than the 285K in a Cinebench run, with a 250W package limit. Remember that real-world export and timeline performance depends on each machine’s cooling design, memory speed and power limits as much as on the chip itself. A laptop that throttles after ten minutes will lose to a slower chip that holds its clocks.
Laptop scores by machine
Laptop buyers cannot shop by chip alone, because the chassis sets the power limit and the cooling. The cleanest comparison available puts three machines through one test run at one outlet, so the numbers below are directly comparable with each other and with nothing else.
Same testing note: different machines with different cooling and power limits, so laptop scores are orientation only.
| Laptop · chip | PugetBench Premiere | 4K export | Blender Classroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 14 Apple M5 |
71,122 | 3m 14s | 44 s |
| Asus Zenbook Duo Core Ultra X9 388H |
54,920 | 3m 03s | 61 s |
| Asus Zenbook S16 Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
Not run | Not run | 308 s |
All three columns come from The Verge’s January 2026 test run, with PugetBench version 2.0.0 or later. The MacBook Pro won the PugetBench suite, which weighs GPU-accelerated effects heavily, while the Panther Lake machine finished the straight 4K export 11 seconds faster. Both results are real; they measure different halves of editing work.
Higher up the stack the picture holds. PetaPixel’s M5 Max MacBook Pro beat a dual-chip M3 Ultra Mac Studio in its Premiere Pro suite, nearly doubling the best RAW score the outlet had recorded, on a PugetBench configuration different from the table above, so those figures cannot be placed side by side with it. In DaVinci Resolve, the same outlet still ranks the M3 Ultra Mac Studio ahead of the M5 Max laptop. Apple’s own claims for M5 Pro and M5 Max reach 3.5x faster AI video enhancement than the M4 Max, and the company’s Resolve figure of 3x over the M4 Max is a manufacturer claim.
Battery, charging and sustained load
| Machine · chip | Verified claim · LR | Source |
|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 16 M5 Max |
18 h 31 m Wi-Fi browsing · 99.6 Wh | NotebookCheck |
| MacBook Pro 16 M5 Max |
27 h 18 m tested battery life | PCMag |
| Zenbook Duo 2026 Core Ultra X9 388H |
30 h 16 m tested battery life | PCMag |
| Zenbook Duo 2026 Core Ultra X9 388H |
21 h 36 m PCMark office test | Club386 |
The two Apple numbers come from different tests, which is why they differ by nearly nine hours, and the same is true of the two Zenbook Duo results. NotebookCheck adds a caveat that matters for editors: under continuous load the 16-inch MacBook Pro dropped from 100% to 88% in an hour even on its bundled adapter, drawing between 141W and 150W. Club386 recorded peaks of 98°C and 55dBA fan noise from the Panther Lake Zenbook Duo in a Cinebench run.
Bottom line on battery and thermals: No identical-condition battery duel was found across the reviewed machines. Treat battery life and sustained performance as properties of the specific laptop, its chassis, cooling and power limits, not of the chip inside it. Do not pick a chip winner on endurance.
Ports, memory and the upgrade path
Practical ownership points decide more builds than benchmark gaps do. Apple’s M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pros include Thunderbolt 5 with Wi-Fi 7, and the M5 Max carries four media engines, which is why ProRes exports scale so sharply between MacBook tiers. Recent MacBook Pros also removed the HDMI port on some configurations, so check the exact model if you drive an external reference monitor.
On Windows laptops, Intel’s Panther Lake brings Thunderbolt 4 and, on some models, Thunderbolt 5, plus Wi-Fi 7 and an SD card reader in machines like the Zenbook Duo. Who benefits from the faster port? Editors moving multi-terabyte ProRes or RAW projects to external NVMe arrays will feel it, and so will anyone grading with an external monitor chain. Buyers who keep projects on an internal 1TB drive and export to YouTube will not notice Thunderbolt 5 at all, and should not pay for it.
Memory is the quieter constraint. 32GB is comfortable for 4K multi-cam in Premiere, 64GB is the practical floor for heavy After Effects work, and Apple’s unified memory cannot be added later, so buy the capacity you expect to need in year three, not year one. AMD’s AM5 platform and Intel’s LGA 1851 differ most in upgrade room: AM5 has an announced future beyond 2027, while LGA 1851 is expected to be replaced.
Price and availability
US prices, September 2026, USD and labelled by market. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus lists at $349 after Intel’s July increase from its $299 launch, with street pricing between $329 and $349. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D sits near $699, the Core Ultra 9 285K at its $589 launch figure, and the Threadripper 9970X at $2,500 as a chip alone. Laptops are the bigger cheque: the Asus Zenbook Duo 2026 with the Core Ultra X9 388H starts around $2,499 in the US, the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max starts at $3,599, and the 16-inch M5 Max lists at $4,399 after a $500 increase Apple applied in June 2026.
Europe, EUR and labelled by market. German retail listings in September 2026 put the Ryzen 9 9950X3D from about €579 and the Core Ultra 9 285K from about €485. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus arrived at €319.90 in Germany at its March launch. A 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 48GB and 2TB was listed around €4,869 in Germany, and the Zenbook Duo with the X9 388H reviewed at €2,999 in France.
Bangladesh, taka and labelled by retailer. Star Tech listed the Ryzen 9 9950X3D at Tk 78,500 and the Core Ultra 9 285K at Tk 59,900 in September 2026, both described as cash prices with a product code and local stock. Laptop pricing for the Zenbook Duo and the M5 Max MacBook Pro was not verified for Bangladesh for this article, and both are imported in limited volume, so confirm the warranty channel and the exact configuration before ordering.
Confirmed, reported and still unknown
- Confirmed: the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus launched at $299 on March 26, 2026 and its list price moved to $349 in July; the Ryzen 9 9950X3D has 16 cores, 32 threads and 128MB of L3 cache; the MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max starts at $3,599 in the US.
- Reported and measured: every Premiere, Resolve and Blender figure above comes from a named outlet’s testing, and outlet-to-outlet gaps are stated rather than averaged.
- Manufacturer claims: Apple’s 3.5x Topaz figure and its 3x Resolve figure are company numbers, not independent results.
- Unknown: no lab has tested an Intel, AMD and Apple chip in one identical machine, so no single winner can be declared across platforms.
- Unknown: laptop results for AMD’s Ryzen AI Max class were not available in the same Premiere suites used here, so that platform is not ranked.
- Unknown: whether Intel raises Core Ultra prices again, which would change the value case that currently favours the 270K Plus.
FAQ
-
Is Intel or AMD better for video editing in 2026?It depends on the codec and the editor. Intel chips with Quick Sync lead Adobe Premiere Pro, by 47% over the Ryzen 7 9700X on H.265 LongGOP footage in Puget Systems’ testing. AMD’s Ryzen 9 9950X3D leads Blender and V-Ray renders and most DaVinci Resolve RAW work, and its AM5 platform offers a longer upgrade path.
-
What is the best CPU for video editing on a budget?The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus at its $349 list price, or lower on the street, delivers 24 cores and Quick Sync, and Puget Systems measured it level with or ahead of the more expensive Core Ultra 9 285K in Premiere and Resolve. If your work is mostly Resolve rendering rather than Adobe exports, an AM5 build with more cores per dollar is the smarter spend.
-
Do I need a high-end CPU for 4K editing in DaVinci Resolve?Less than you think for playback, more than you think for finishing. Resolve accelerates most playback work on the GPU, so a mid-range CPU with a strong graphics card handles 4K timelines well. Noise reduction, Fusion work and final renders scale with CPU cores, which is where chips like the Ryzen 9 9950X3D and the Threadripper 9970X separate themselves.
-
Is a MacBook Pro M5 Max better than a Windows laptop for video editing?In the benchmarks checked here, yes for Premiere and RAW-heavy work: PetaPixel’s M5 Max beat a dual-chip M3 Ultra Mac Studio in Premiere Pro. But the Panther Lake Zenbook Duo beat the base M5 MacBook Pro on one 4K export, so on Windows the result depends on the machine rather than the platform. Choose by editor, codec and workflow, not by brand.
Verdict: pick your build
Pick the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus if:
- your work is mostly Premiere Pro exports in H.264 or H.265, where Quick Sync is decisive
- you want 24 cores for about $349 rather than $589 for the Core Ultra 9 285K
- you shoot LongGOP mirrorless footage and want to skip a proxy workflow
- you also use After Effects for 2D motion work, where Puget measured it fastest
Pick the Ryzen 9 9950X3D if:
- you finish in DaVinci Resolve, especially RAW or noise-reduction-heavy projects
- you render in Blender or V-Ray, where it leads by 7% to 14%
- you want a platform you can drop a future CPU into, with AM5 supported beyond 2027
- you use the same machine for gaming or streaming between jobs
Pick the Threadripper 9970X if:
- delivery deadlines outrank budget, and you want the fastest Premiere CPU Puget tested
- you run multi-camera work and long timelines where 32 cores hold real value
- you accept a workstation platform, its board costs and its lack of a media engine
Pick a MacBook Pro with M5 Max if:
- you work in Final Cut Pro, ProRes or RAW and want the best measured laptop Premiere results
- four media engines matter to your export volume more than CPU core count
- you want strong battery life on set, with the sustained-load caveat NotebookCheck recorded
- you can absorb a $3,599 to $4,399 starting price
Pick the Zenbook Duo with Core Ultra X9 388H if:
- you want Panther Lake’s Quick Sync, Thunderbolt and Wi-Fi 7 in a Windows machine
- dual OLED screens suit your review and grading workflow
- you want battery life that reached 30 hours in PCMag’s test
- you would rather spend $2,499 than $4,399
At the same price, prefer the machine with the better screen, cooling and memory ceiling rather than the faster chip on paper. If two builds are otherwise equal, Intel is the safer Adobe pick today and AMD is the safer render and longevity pick, while on laptops the M5 Max is the safest bet for ProRes work and Panther Lake for a Windows-first workflow.
Do not over-index on specs. For most editors, storage speed, RAM capacity, panel accuracy and cooling change daily work more than a 7% benchmark gap, and every chip in this guide is fast enough for 4K delivery.
Bottom Line
Intel’s media engine wins the exports that most editors actually run, and the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus delivers that at $349 rather than $589.
AMD still wins raw rendering, and its AM5 platform is the only one in this comparison with a committed upgrade path.
Apple’s M5 Max is the strongest laptop result measured in the suites checked here, at a laptop price that starts near $3,600.
No lab has tested all three platforms in one machine, so treat cross-platform gaps as directional and codec-specific.
Buy by codec and editor: Quick Sync for H.264 and H.265 work in Premiere, an X3D or Threadripper for Resolve and Blender rendering, and an M5 Max MacBook Pro if portable ProRes delivery is the job.
Sources / Attribution
- Puget Systems, Hardware Recommendations for Adobe Premiere Pro, updated August 2026, and its Premiere Pro CPU performance articles (LR). https://www.pugetsystems.com/solutions/video-editing-workstations/adobe-premiere-pro/hardware-recommendations/
- Puget Systems, AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and 9900X3D Content Creation Review, August 2025 (LR). https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/amd-ryzen-9-9950x3d-and-9900x3d-content-creation-review/
- Puget Systems, Are AMD Threadripper 9000 CPUs Good for Video Editing, September 2025 (LR). https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/are-amd-threadripper-9000-cpus-good-for-video-editing/
- Puget Systems, Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Premiere, Resolve and After Effects comparison, March 2026 (LR).
- TechSpot, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus Review, March 2026 (LR). https://www.techspot.com/review/3107-intel-core-ultra-7-270k-plus/
- PCWorld, Core Ultra 7 270K Plus review, March 2026 (LR).
- Club386, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus review, and Asus Zenbook Duo 2026 review, 2026 (LR).
- The Verge, Intel Panther Lake laptop CPU review, January 2026, and Asus Zenbook Duo 2026 review (LR). https://www.theverge.com/tech/867214/intel-core-ultra-x9-panther-lake-388h-laptop-cpu-review
- PetaPixel, MacBook Pro with M5 Max review, March 2026 (LR). https://petapixel.com/2026/03/13/macbook-pro-with-m5-max-review-this-is-better-than-your-desktop/
- Apple, MacBook Pro with M5 Pro and M5 Max announcement (primary), and Apple Newsroom pricing.
- PCMag, Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch 2026 M5 Max review and Asus Zenbook Duo 2026 review (LR). https://www.pcmag.com/reviews/apple-macbook-pro-16-inch-2026-m5-max
- NotebookCheck, Apple MacBook Pro 16 2026 M5 Max review, August 2026 (LR). https://www.notebookcheck.net/Apple-s-fastest-laptop-starts-to-show-its-age-Apple-MacBook-Pro-16-2026-M5-Max-Review.1250821.0.html
- VideoCardz, Intel announces Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Core Ultra 5 250K Plus, March 2026 (LR). https://videocardz.com/newz/intel-announces-299-core-ultra-7-270k-and-199-core-ultra-5-250k-cpus
- Basic Tutorials, Intel price increase for Core Ultra 200S Plus, July 2026, and Ryzen 9 9950X3D2 launch pricing, April 2026.
- Gamers Nexus, AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D CPU review and benchmarks, March 2025 (LR).
- Geizhals and Igor’s Lab German price listings for the Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Core Ultra 9 285K, accessed September 2026.
- Star Tech Bangladesh product listings for the Ryzen 9 9950X3D and Core Ultra 9 285K, accessed September 2026.
- Nanoreview and cpu-monkey aggregate listings, used only for direction and labelled (CR).
Score methodology: Lab-reviewer (LR) figures come from named outlets’ controlled testing, including Puget Systems, TechSpot, PCWorld, Club386, The Verge, PetaPixel, PCMag and NotebookCheck. Crowd (CR) figures come from aggregator databases such as Nanoreview and cpu-monkey that pool submissions and are less controlled, and we used them for direction only. Company (MF) numbers are manufacturer claims, such as Apple’s Topaz and Resolve multiples. We treat LR as the strongest evidence, CR as directional and MF as attributed, and we do not average across outlets or across benchmark versions.

.png)